pink
Outlook.com  |  Skype  |  Download IE9  |  Real estate  |  Cars  |  Dating  
PicturesAnimal photographyRich kids of Instagram

msn.co.nz Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
LAST UPDATED 4 SEPTEMBER 2013


At MSN NZ, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information that MSN NZ may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information. It applies to your conduct on the MSN NZ network, which includes the online websites and mobile sites bearing the MSN NZ header and footer, as well as downloadable apps (the "MSN NZ Network").

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the general Terms of Use governing the MSN NZ Network and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.

Microsoft Products and Services

The MSN NZ Network provides access to leading global Microsoft products and services such as Outlook.com, Skype, Bing and Windows Live ID (“Microsoft Products”). The use, storage and disclosure of any personal information that you may provide whilst utilising Microsoft Products via the MSN NZ Network are described in the Microsoft Products section of this Privacy Policy.

MSN NZ AND PRIVACY

MSN NZ’s Commitment to Privacy

When you deal with MSN NZ, whether online or otherwise, MSN NZ takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, MSN NZ will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about how MSN NZ uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by MSN NZ. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.

MSN NZ is bound by the Information Privacy Principles (“IPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on relevant exceptions as set out in the Privacy Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

In this ever changing world MSN NZ may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws, technologies and changes to MSN NZ’s operations. All personal information held by MSN NZ will be governed by MSN NZ's most recent Privacy Policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website or by contacting the MSN NZ Privacy Officer (contact details set out below).

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MSN NZ COLLECT AND HOW DOES MSN NZ COLLECT IT?

The type of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with MSN NZ and the MSN NZ Network. In general, the type of personal information MSN NZ collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) your name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location (including your suburb or post code), gender, transaction details relating to your use of MSN NZ and/or Microsoft products and services and any preferences you tell us about.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information over the internet, over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

In order to access some MSN NZ or Microsoft services and products, you will be asked to sign in with an e-mail address and password, which we refer to as your Windows Live ID credentials. You can use your Windows Live ID credentials to sign in to many different MSN NZ and Microsoft services, websites and products, as well as those of select MSN NZ partners. By signing in on one MSN NZ or Microsoft website, product or service, you may be automatically signed into other MSN NZ or Microsoft websites, products and services that use Windows Live ID. If you access services via a mobile phone, you may also use your telephone number and a PIN as an alternative credential to your username and password. As part of creating your credentials, you may also be requested to provide questions and secret answers, which we use to help verify your identity and assist in resetting your password, as well as an alternate e-mail address. Some services may require added security, and in these cases, you may be asked to create an additional security key. Finally, a unique ID number will be assigned to your credentials which will be used to identify your credentials and associated information.

Collection of information which is not ‘Personal Information’

We also collect additional information about your interaction with the MSN NZ Network websites, services and products and Microsoft Products without identifying you as an individual. For example, we use website analytics tools on our websites to retrieve information from your browser, including the website you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser's width and height. We also use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. Additionally, we receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. We also deliver advertisements (see the Display of Advertising section below) and provide website analytics tools on non-MSN NZ and Microsoft websites and services, and we collect information such as page views on these third party sites as well.

When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mails from MSN NZ, we may use web beacons (described below), customised links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you with more focused e-mail communications or other information.

Information we collect from other sources

In order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions with MSN NZ, information collected through one MSN NZ or Microsoft service may be combined with information obtained through other MSN NZ or Microsoft services.

We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing companies and ad targeting companies) and supplement the information we collect with information obtained from those third party sources. For example:

• We may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customise certain services to your geographic area.
• if you connect your third-party social networking service profile (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Windows Live) to the MSN NZ Network, we may access and use your username, profile image, location information, interests, activities, ‘likes’, connection list and age for those services; and
• we may obtain third party information relating to your advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular advertisement.

To customise your user experience on the MSN NZ Network we may provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you connect to the MSN NZ Network through these social networking services, you will be able to see the social sharing habits of your friends and connections and participate seamlessly in our social capabilities, including commenting, live blogging, reactions, ratings, gaming mechanics and sharing content. You can connect the MSN NZ Network to your third party social networking service by downloading an application and logging into the application each time you return to the MSN NZ Network.

By connecting to the MSN NZ Network through these third-party social networking services, you are authorising MSN NZ to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising MSN NZ from collecting or access your information when you are not using to the application and/or posting status updates, photographs and links to your social networking service profile on your behalf. Of course, you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

HOW MSN NZ USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

MSN NZ’s use of the personal information we collect, and your consent to us using your personal information, includes MSN NZ:
• operating and improving our websites, products and services;
• providing you with news and information about our products and services;
• providing you with more effective customer service;
• enabling us to conduct customer research;
• making the websites, services or products that form part of the MSN NZ Network and the Microsoft Products easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information;
• performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
• displaying content and advertising that are personalised and customised to your interests, preferences and experiences.
• sending marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to any of MSN NZ’s businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
• conducting competitions or promotions on behalf of MSN NZ and selected third parties;
• verifying your identity;
• investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms of Use or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
• using personal information as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your personal information.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone. With your permission, we may occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from MSN NZ, Microsoft and their related entities and information about other MSN NZ or Microsoft products and services. If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from MSN NZ you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from MSN NZ’s third party partners.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY MICROSOFT

Any information that you provide whilst subscribing to MSN NZ newsletters and/or utilising Microsoft Products that you access through the MSN NZ Network may be collected and used both by MSN NZ (in which case this Privacy Policy will govern our collection and use of your personal information) and Microsoft Corporation (and its affiliates) (in which case the Microsoft Online Privacy Statement will apply to Microsoft’s collection and use of your personal information).

OPTING IN AND UNSUBSCRIBING

Opting In

At the point MSN NZ collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and partners which do not fall into one of the categories described above.

Opting Out / Unsubscribing

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from newsletters, emails and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact the MSN NZ Privacy Officer (contact details set out below).

CO-BRANDED WEBSITES

MSN NZ has relationships with online business partners which permit users of the MSN NZ Network to link directly to websites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with the MSN NZ header and footer; however, these sites may not be owned, operated or maintained by or on MSN NZ’s behalf.

Before disclosing your personal information to any such co-branded sites, you should read the relevant privacy policies attaching to those sites. These co-branded sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with MSN NZ. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES FROM THE MSN NZ NETWORK

To the extent that the MSN NZ Network contains links to sites operated by third parties that are not co-branded sites and are not related to MSN NZ products, services or events or Microsoft Products (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled or maintained by MSN NZ. We may collect personal information from Linked Websites in our role as a website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies. These Linked Sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with MSN NZ. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

USE OF COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

How we use cookies

The MSN NZ Network uses cookies to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalised content. The MSN NZ Network also use cookies as described in the What kind of personal information does MSN NZ collect and how does MSN NZ collect it? and Display of Advertisements sections of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Windows Live IDs

When you sign in to a website using your Windows Live ID credentials, your unique ID number is stored in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page at the site without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, these cookies are deleted from your computer. Cookies are also used to improve the sign in experience. For example, your e-mail address may be stored in a cookie that will remain on your computer after you sign out. This cookie allows your e-mail address to be pre-populated, so that you will only need to type your password the next time you sign in. If you are using a public computer or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you can select the appropriate radio button on the sign-in page, and this cookie will not be used.

Declining cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the MSN NZ Network websites and services that depend on cookies, and some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you chose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences, including advertising preferences, controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

USE OF WEB BEACONS

What is a web beacon?

The MSN NZ Network may contain electronic images known as “web beacons” - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services.

How we use web-beacons

MSN NZ may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. We may also employ web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our websites. We prohibit web beacons on our websites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise on the MSN NZ Network to place their Web beacons on MSN NZ sites in order to allow us to gather statistics and better target advertisements on the MSN NZ Network website that may result in a purchase or other action on the advertiser's site.

NIELSEN

MSN NZ utilises the Nielsen auditing system on the MSN NZ Network. Nielsen collects data and uses cookies on the MSN NZ Network. For further information about Nielsen’s collection of data, use of cookies or to access Nielsen’s opt-out tool, please visit nielsen-online.com

DISPLAY OF ADVERTISEMENTS

Advertising on the MSN NZ Network

Many of the websites and online services we offer, as well as those of our partners, are supported by advertising. Through the Microsoft Advertising Platform, we may display advertisements on the MSN NZ Network (including the websites and mobile sites bearing the MSN NZ header and footer), and the sites of our advertising partners including the Microsoft Media Network third party ad network.

How we personalise our advertising

When we display online advertisements to you, we will place one or more persistent cookies on your computer in order to recognise your computer each time we display an advertisement to you. The cookies we use for advertising have an expiry date of no more than two years. Because we may serve advertisements on many different websites, we are able to compile information over time about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements we display. We use this information to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display targeted advertisements that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also associate this information with your subsequent visit, purchase or other activity on participating advertiser’s websites in order to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

While we may use some of the information we collect in order to personalise the advertisements we show you, the Microsoft systems we use are designed to select advertisements based only on data that does not personally and directly identify you. For example, we may select the advertisements we display according to certain general interest categories or segments that we have inferred based on:
• demographic or interest data, including any you may have provided when creating a Windows Live ID account (e.g. age, postal code, gender), demographic or interest data acquired from other companies, and a general geographic location derived from your IP address;
• the pages you view and links you click when using the MSN NZ Network and its advertising partners’ websites and services;
• the search terms you enter when using Microsoft Internet search services, such as Bing; and
• information about the users you most frequently interact with through Microsoft’s communications or social networking services, such as Messenger.

Your advertising choices

When we display personalised targeted ads, we take a number of steps designed to protect your privacy. For example, page views, clicks and search terms used for ad personalisation targeting are stored separately from your contact information or other data that directly identifies you (such as your name, e-mail address, etc.). We also give you the ability to control your preferences to receive this type of advertising via the MSN NZ opt out tool. For more information or to use our opt-out tool, you may visit https://choice.microsoft.com/en-nz/optout which offers a single location to opt-out of ad targeting from member companies.

Third party personalised advertising and YourOnlineChoices

Online advertisements on the MSN NZ Network are primarily served by Microsoft Advertising Platforms. We also serve advertising campaigns via other ad serving networks, to display advertisements on our sites. These companies currently include, but are not limited to Media Mind and Double Click.

These companies may offer you a way to opt in or opt-out of ad targeting based on their cookies, and some of them are also signatories to the New Zealand Best Practice Guideline for Online Behavioural Advertising. You may find more information on these companies’ websites or by clicking here

WHO MIGHT MSN NZ DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, MSN NZ will not disclose your personal information outside of MSN NZ, its controlled subsidiaries, parent company (ninemsn Pty Limited) and affiliates (including Microsoft and Nine Entertainment Co) without your consent.

MSN NZ may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with MSN NZ providing its products, services and special offers to you (including to our agents, related bodies corporate and contractors).

We occasionally engage other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, providing debt recovery services, processing transactions, facilitating the connection of your third-party social networking service profile with the MSN NZ Network or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose than for delivering the service to MSN NZ in accordance with MSN NZ’s instructions and policies.

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of MSN NZ or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the products or services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of NIENMSN employees, customers or the public.

We may also disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of shares or assets.

HOW DOES MSN NZ TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

In referring to 'sensitive information' MSN NZ means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide MSN NZ with sensitive information, it is MSN NZ’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected on the MSN NZ Network and Microsoft Products may be stored and processed in Australia, the United States or any other country in which Microsoft or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. Some of MSN NZ’s third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to MSN NZ customers. In all instances where this occurs, MSN NZ takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. MSN NZ has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee MSN NZ’s management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

MSN NZ endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. MSN NZ encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. The contact details of MSN NZ's Privacy Officer are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information MSN NZ holds about you. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which MSN NZ holds about you and to advise MSN NZ of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Privacy Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; or if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information MSN NZ holds about you, please contact the MSN NZ Privacy Officer in writing as set out below. MSN NZ will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner website

HOW TO CONTACT THE MSN NZ PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, complaints regarding how we handle your personal information or would like to make an access request, please contact MSN NZ by writing to Privacy Officer, MSN New Zealand Limited, C/-Microsoft New Zealand Ltd, Level 5, 22 Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand or via e-mail MSN New Zealand Limited is an Mi9 company.

SHARE:
MESSENGER
FACEBOOK
MORE
Blog on Spaces
Add to delicious
Add to Digg
Share on MySpace
?
Share, bookmark, and save your favourite ninemsn articles and features.  Learn more.
advertisement
FIND
Dating Single men Single Women Ticketek My Ticketek Venues
LOVES...
TheFIX:From planking over a toilet naked and dancing in the rain in his undies, here are our top 10 of Zac Efron's hottest shirtless moments...
Hot on the Web
PhobiasPhobias HypnotherapyHypnotherapy
advertisement
HOROSCOPE
Loading

MSN SERVICES
Outlook.com - login to outlook.com hereOutlook.com